Skip to main content

Faculty Directory

Name Position Phone Number
Head of School; History, Grade 8
401.849.4646 x201
Assistant Teacher
401.849.4646
Spanish Preschool - Kindergarten
401.849.4646
Assistant to Head of School; Front Desk
401.849.4646 x103
Grade Four
401.849.4646 x134
Coordinator of Student Life; Science, Primary and Grades 6-8
401.849.4646 x221
Advancement Officer
401.849.4646 x148
Communications Manager
401.849.4646
Early Bird Coordinator; Substitute Teacher
401.849.4646
Pre-kindergarten
401.849.4646 x111
Assistant Teacher
401.849.4646
Spanish Grades 4-8
401.849.4646 x225
Director of Diversity, Equity, and Justice; History, Grade 7
401.849.4646 x205
Head of External Affairs; Director of Admission & Financial Aid
401.849.4646 x147
Pre-kindergarten
401.849.4646 x114
Mathematics, Grades 6-8; History, Grade 6
401.849.4646 x217
Grade Three
401.849.4646 X133
Grade Two
401.849.4646 x124
Library Preschool - Grade 4; Spanish Grades 1-3; Technology Grades 1-3
401.849.4646 x209
Athletic Director; Physical Education; Technology
401.849.4646 x151
Kindergarten
401.849.4646 x117
School Nurse
401.849.4646 x104
Grade Five
401.849.4646 x131
Head of Lower School; Supervisor of Extended Day; Preschool Teacher
401.849.4646 x122
Head of Upper School; English, Grades 6-8
401.849.4646 x206
Physical Education; Assistant Teacher
401.849.4646
Maintenance
401.849.4646
Resource Teacher
401.849.4646 x121
Property Manager
401.849.4646 x152
Art, Kindergarten - Grade 8
401.849.4646 x144
Resource/Student Services; SSAT Coordinator
401.849.4646 x215
Music Teacher; Summer Camp Director
401.849.4646 x141
Accounts Payable
401.849.4646 x106
Science K-5; Sustainability Educator
401.849.4646 x126
Business Manager
401.849.4646 x106
Grade One
401.849.4646 x123
Events Coordinator
401.849.4646 x153
Director of Technology
401.849.4646 x207

Rob Kelley

Head of School; History, Grade 8

  • Appointed in 2005
  • B.A. Tufts University
  • M.A.T. Tufts University
  • 401.849.4646 X201
  • rkelley@pennfield.org

Diana Ackerman

Assistant Teacher

Ingrid Adolphs

Spanish Preschool - Kindergarten

  • Appointed 2022
  • B.A. Florida International University

Iris Bohensky

Assistant to Head of School; Front Desk

Meredith Botelho

Grade Four

  • Appointed in 2015
  • B.A. University of Rhode Island
  • M.A.T. University of Rhode Island
  • 401.849.4646 x134
  • mbotelho@pennfield.org

Mathew Bottone

Coordinator of Student Life; Science, Primary and Grades 6-8

Alisha Borrelli

Advancement Officer

Diane Campagna

Communications Manager

Ann Cotter-Kelley

Early Bird Coordinator; Substitute Teacher

Shannon D’Eramo

Pre-kindergarten

Michaele Donnelly

Assistant Teacher

Peter Dorrien Traisci

Spanish Grades 4-8

Mattie Edwards-Kemp

Director of Diversity, Equity, and Justice; History, Grade 7

  • Appointed in 1995
  • B.S. University of Tennesse
  • B.S. Salve Regina University
  • M.Ed. Rhode Island College
  • 401.849.4646 x205
  • mkemp@pennfield.org

Kristin Emory

Head of External Affairs; Director of Admission & Financial Aid

  • Appointed in 2011
  • B.A. University of Colorado
  • M.A.T. University of San Francisco
  • 401.849.4646 x147
  • kemory@pennfield.org

Sarah Evans

Pre-kindergarten

  • Appointed 2022
  • B.A. Salve Regina University
  • RI Certification in Early Childhood Education
  • 401.849.4646 x114
  • sevans@pennfield.org

Alex Fernandez

Mathematics, Grades 6-8; History, Grade 6

Danielle Frawley

Grade Three

Veronica Hardy

Grade Two

  • Appointed 2021
  • B.A. University of New Hampshire
  • M.A.T. Rhode Island College
  • 401.849.4646 x124
  • vhardy@pennfield.org

Michelle Hodes

Library Preschool - Grade 4; Spanish Grades 1-3; Technology Grades 1-3

Eddie Jewel

Athletic Director; Physical Education; Technology

Emily Johnson

Kindergarten

Patricia Johnson

School Nurse

Jane Kirkpatrick

Grade Five

Karen Lambert

Head of Lower School; Supervisor of Extended Day; Preschool Teacher

  • Appointed in 2000
  • B.A. Salve Regina University
  • R.I. Certification in Early Childhood Education
  • 401.849.4646 x122
  • klambert@pennfield.org

Dr. Marianne Lawless

Head of Upper School; English, Grades 6-8

  • Appointed 2020
  • B.S. Fairleigh Dickinson University
  • M.A.T. Fairleigh Dickinson University
  • Ed.D. Northeastern University
  • 401.849.4646 x206
  • mlawless@pennfield.org

Allegra Lovoy

Physical Education; Assistant Teacher

Rich McMorrow

Maintenance

Kristina Michelson

Resource Teacher

Paul Murphy

Property Manager

  • Appointed in 2017
  • B.S. Roger Williams University
  • B.S. Rhode Island College
  • 401.849.4646 x152
  • pmurphy@pennfield.org

Blayney Norton-Hayes

Art, Kindergarten - Grade 8

Dawn Pigott

Resource/Student Services; SSAT Coordinator

  • Appointed in 1988
  • B.S. University of Maine
  • Graduate Study Harvard University
  • 401.849.4646 x215
  • dpigott@pennfield.org

Moriah Ramos

Music Teacher; Summer Camp Director

  • Appointed 2019
  • B.A. Rhode Island College
  • M.A. Longy School of Music of Bard College
  • 401.849.4646 x141
  • mramos@pennfield.org

Abby Rowe

Accounts Payable

Sam Schreiber

Science K-5; Sustainability Educator

Allison Serina

Business Manager

Dana Staats

Grade One

  • Appointed 20o8
  • B.A. Roger Williams University
  • M.A. Roger Willams University
  • 401.849.4646 x123
  • dstaats@pennfield.org

Jessica Stadel

Events Coordinator

Frank Tito

Director of Technology

  • Appointed in 2013
  • A.S. Thames Valley State Technical College
  • 401.849.4646 x207
  • ftito@pennfield.org